Free entry
Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods)
Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods) is a free-to-visit sight in Rotorua. Travellers rate it 4.7/5 across 2,338 reviews. Compare 16 tickets, guided tours and experiences that include it, from $31.51 per person.
Tickets, tours and experiences at Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods)
Redwoods Altitude High Ropes & Ziplines + Glowworms, Rotorua
✓ Free cancellation
From $83.08
Rotorua Duck Boat Guided City and Lakes Tour
✓ Free cancellation
From $54.43
6.5 hour Small-Group Rotorua Naturally Shore Excursion - Tauranga
✓ Free cancellation
From $140.38
Tauranga Shore Excursion: Rotorua Highlights
✓ Free cancellation
From $143.25
Half-Day Self-Guided Mountain Bike Journey through Whakarewarewa Redwood Forest
✓ Free cancellation
From $31.51
TRIPLE DEAL Wai-O-Tapu, Redwood Forest & Blue Springs Ex Auckland
✓ Free cancellation
From $199.97
Private Tour Rotorua Shore Excursion up to 8 Passengers
✓ Free cancellation
From $782.14
Ports of Tauranga/Rotorua/Tga - 6 Hours Rotorua Highlights Tour
✓ Free cancellation
From $143.25
Private, via beaches, Kiwi farm to Rotorua 8 lakes & Geothermal
✓ Free cancellation
From $950
Redwood Forest , Blue Springs & Huka Falls Day Tour from Auckland
✓ Free cancellation
From $343.80
Rotorua & Taupo DayTour with Waiotapu & Huka Falls from Auckland
✓ Free cancellation
From $487.04
Wai-O-Tapu Geothermal Valley, & Hot River
✓ Free cancellation
From $151.84
Shore excursion to Rotorua including Gondola and luge rides
✓ Free cancellation
From $215
Rotorua Highlights Tour
✓ Free cancellation
From $114.60
Ex Hamilton: TRIPLE DEAL Wai O Tapu, Redwood Forest & Blue Spring
✓ Free cancellation
From $188.58
3 Day Minivan Tour From Hamilton to Taupo
From $1,891.53
Good to know
Traveller ratings
- 5 ★ 1,927
- 4 ★ 272
- 3 ★ 68
- 2 ★ 34
- 1 ★ 37
Frequently asked questions
Is Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods) free to visit?
Yes, Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods) is free to visit. Guided tours and experiences that include it start from $31.51.
Can I cancel my Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods) booking?
15 of the options listed here offer free cancellation, usually up to 24 hours before the start time. Check each option’s policy before you book.
Are there private tours of Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods)?
Yes, 4 private tours are available, with a guide just for your group.
Where is Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods)?
Whakarewarewa Forest (The Redwoods) is located at Whakarewarewa, Rotorua.
More attractions in Rotorua
Wai-O-Tapu Thermal Wonderland
★ 4.8 · 22 tours & tickets
Te Puia
★ 4.7 · 26 tours & tickets
Polynesian Spa
★ 4.5 · 7 tours & tickets
Whakarewarewa
★ 4.6 · 13 tours & tickets
Hell's Gate Geothermal Park
★ 4.5 · 3 tours & tickets
Free entry
Waimangu Volcanic Valley
★ 4.9 · 7 tours & tickets
Free entry
Government Gardens Rotorua
★ 4.6 · 17 tours & tickets
Free entry
Lake Rotorua
★ 4.9 · 21 tours & tickets
Mt. Tarawera
★ 4.8 · 10 tours & tickets
Lady Knox Geyser
★ 4.8 · 6 tours & tickets
Free entry
Agrodome
★ 4.7 · 3 tours & tickets
Sulphur Point
★ 4.7 · 5 tours & tickets